Quick Details of The Lil Baby Hit Song “Emotionally Scarred,” Lyrics

“Emotionally Scarred” is sung by American rapper Lil Baby released on April 15, 2020. Lil Baby rose to prominence after his successful debut mixtape ‘Perfect Timing.’

 

On December 3, 1994, Lil Baby was born in Atlanta, Georgia, into a lower-middle-class family in the suburb of Georgia. Talking about his relationship status, he was romantically linked with Instagram star Jayda Cheaves, and the duo had a son named Loyal Armani. Recently, he was in a relationship with Ayesha Howard and had a son named Jason Armani.

 

He got even more fame with the release of his mixtape, ‘Harder than Hard,’ explaining the psychological pain of his past as the catchy tunes and beats assured the success of the album. In 2021, he was nominated for two Grammy Awards – ‘Best Rap Song’ and ‘Best Rap Performance’ for his song, “The Bigger Picture.”

 

Emotionally Scarred Lyrics

Emotionally Scarred Lyrics 2

 

Artist’s Biography

Gender: Male

Birth Name: Dominique Jones

Date of Birth: December 3, 1994

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Age: 27 years (as of 2022)

Nationality: American

Occupation: Rapper, Singer, Songwriter

Instagram: @lilbaby

 

Composition of the song

His older friends often called him ‘Lil Baby’ when he was just 10 years old. Lil Baby was praised for his lyrics. Most of his songs described his experience during his time in prison. He had also explained his thoughts on surviving the life of a petty criminal through his song’s lyrics.

 

On the way, he raps about his expressive trauma, lack of his shortcomings as a human, trust in relationships, and his current position in the new-school rap game.

 

Quick Details of the song

  • Song – “Emotionally Scarred”
  • Artist: Lil Baby
  • Released: 2020
  • Label: Motown, Quality Time
  • Length-3:18
  • Album: My Turn
  • Written By: Deundraeus Portis, Dominique Jones
  • Produced by: Twysted Genius

 

Reception

 

On April 30, 2020, the track’s video came out and was directed by Keemotion.

Rapper NLE Choppa released a remix music video to the track on May 24, 2020, titled “Different Day.”

On March 5, 2020, Lil Baby gave the live performance for Vevo.