Quick Details of Yoshiki Hit Song “Red Swan,” Lyrics

“Red Swan” is a song by Japanese musician Yoshiki, released on October 3, 2018. Y.O.S.H.I.K.I. is a drummer, pianist, composer, music producer, widely famous as a member of the X JAPAN and former member of Globe Extreme. Currently, she is a part of “supergroup” S.K.I.N., including famous solo artists Miyavi, Gackt, S.U.G.I.Z.O., and former guitarists of JU-KEN and LUNA SEA.

 

On November 20, 1965, Hayashi Yoshiki (林佳樹) was born in Tateyama, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. In 1976, Yoshiki formed a rock speed metal band with her childhood friend Deyama Toshimitsuformed ”NOISE”.

 

In Japanese history, as a solo artist and leader of the stadium-packing rock group X Japan, she has sold a combined 50 million albums and singles worldwide. She was called “one of the most influential composers-musicians in Japanese history” by Consequence of Sound and as “prolific” and “a musical innovator” as described by Billboard Magazine.

 

Red Swan Lyrics

Artist’s Biography

Gender: Female

Birth Name: Yoshiki Hayashi

Date of Birth: August 27, 1999

Place of Birth: Tateyama, Chiba, Japan

Age: 56 years (as of 2022)

Nationality: Japanese

Occupation: Musician, Songwriter, Composer

Instagram: @yoshikiofficial

Composition of the song

“Red Swan” originally came out as an X Japan song that would only feature Sugizo and Yoshiki with Hyde on vocals. Moreover, after a month, the song was declared to now be credited to “Yoshiki feat. Hyde”.

 

On September 15, Yoshiki announced that “Red Swan” was actually completed just days earlier in Los Angeles. Two days later, Yoshiki and Hyde performed the song live on Music Station. While on October 3, 2018, the whole song was released digitally and on CD in two different versions.

 

Quick Details of the song

  • Song – “Red Swan”
  • Artist: Yoshiki
  • Released: 2018
  • Label: Pony Canyon
  • Genre: Rock
  • Length-4:23
  • Featuring: Hyde
  • Written By: Yoshiki
  • Produced by: Yoshiki
  • Language- English, Japanese

 

Reception

 

Michelle Minikhiem of J-Generation said that “Red Swan” is “grand in the way only songs written by Yoshiki can be,” with a vocal performance describing the track and its “swelling percussion, passionately romantic lyrics.”

 

The song won Top Japanese Gold Song in 2019 at the 30th International Pop Poll Awards in Hong Kong.