Break Away Recs
Ultimate magazine theme for WordPress.

The Clairo Song “Sofia,” “I Think We Could Do It If We Tried” Lyrics

0 1

I Think We Could Do It If We Tried Lyrics is sung by American lo-fi singer-songwriter, Clairo. After her self-written song “Pretty Girl,” she rose to fame, garnering over 34 million views on ‘YouTube.’

 

The talented artist is also famous for being the daughter of well-known marketing executive Geoff Cottrill, who has worked at various organizations, such as ‘Coca-Cola,’ ‘Starbucks’ and ‘Converse.’

 

Sofia Lyrics

 

Artist’s Biography

Birth Name: Claire Cottrill

Date of Birth: August 18, 1998

Place of Birth: Carlisle, Massachusetts, US

Age: 23 years (as of 2022)

Nationality: American

Occupation: Singer, Record Producer

Instagram: @clairo

Youtube: –clairo

Short-Lyrics

 

I think we could do it if we tried

If only to say you’re mine

Sofia, know that you and I

Shouldn’t feel like a crime

I think we could do it if we tried

If only to say, you’re mine

Sofia, know that you and I

Shouldn’t feel like a crime

 

You know I’ll do anything you ask me to

But, oh my God, I think I’m in love with you

Standing here alone now

Think that we can drive around

I just wanna say

How I love you with your hair down

Baby, you don’t gotta fight

I’ll be here ’til the end of time

Wishing that you were mine

Pull you in, it’s alright

 

I think we could do it if we tried

If only to say, you’re mine

Sofia, know that you and I

Shouldn’t feel like a crime

 

Honey, I don’t want it to fade

There’s things that I know could get in the way

I don’t want to say goodbye

And I think that we could do it if we tried

 

I think we could do it if we tried

If only to say, you’re mine

Sofia, know that you and I

Shouldn’t feel like a crime

 

Quick details of the song

Song – Sofia

Artist: Clairo

Label – Fader Label

Released: 2019

Written By: – Claire Cottrill, Rostam Batmanglij

Produced by: Rostam Batmanglij

Genre – Indie popelectropop

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.