The Corpse’s Song “Choke Me Like You Hate Me” Lyrics

“E-Girls Are Ruining My Life!” is a song by popular YouTuber Corpse Husband; he is also known as Corpse. The single was released on September 30, 2020, featuring famous American rapper Savage Ga$p.

 

Corpse Husband is a famous American musician and YouTuber. He is best recognized for his music and “faceless” videos on YouTube. In 2015, he created a YouTube channel and began his career by narrating horror stories on YouTube. 

 

He uploaded horror content consecutively until 2020. Back in 2016, Corpse made his debut in music, being featured on the theme song “Grim Grinning Ghost” recorded by The Living Tombstone and Crusher P. 

 

Besides, Corpse is most particularly famous for horror story narration on YouTube and video games Among Us and Let’s Play. People love his very deep or low-pitched bass voice. He is pretty popular on social media apps with 3.6m followers on Instagram and 7.61M subscribers on YouTube.

 

"E-Girls Are Ruining My Life!"

 

Artist’s Biography

Birth Name: Corpse Husband  

Date of Birth: August 8, 1997

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, USA

Age: 25 years (as of 2022)

Nationality: American

Occupation: Musician, Youtuber

Youtube: Corpse Husband  

Instagram: @corpse_husband

Twitter: @corpse_husband

 

Background and Composition of the song

The single itself does not relate much with the title, but the song could be interpreted as a sequel to one of Corpse’s previous tracks, “Cat Girls Are Ruining My Life!” The song composed deep bass vocals accompanied by Corpse and his music. The lyrics define references to popular culture, particularly anime like Bleach, Death Note, Naruto, and One-Punch Man. 

 

Quick points of the song

Song – E-Girls Are Ruining My Life!

Singer– Corpse

Featuring – Emma Langevin

Produced by – Heartful

Written By – Savage Ga$p & Corpse 

Released Date – September 30, 2020

 

Reception

On the Billboard week of November 7, the song charted the Bubbling Under Hot 100 at number 24 and peaked the UK Singles Chart at number 90. The same week, one of his other tracks, “Miss You!”, charted on the Hot Rock & Alternative Songs along with Corpse’s previous, “White Tee,” song spending a second week on the chart.  “E-Girls Are Ruining My Life!” also reached number 2 on the Spotify Viral 50 and earned Corpse second place on Rolling Stone’s Breakthrough 25 chart.