Break Away Recs
Ultimate magazine theme for WordPress.

Olivia Rodrigo’s Song Drivers License,You Said Forever Now I Drive Alone Past Your Street Lyrics

0 16

You Said Forever Now I Drive Alone Past Your Street Lyrics is a famous song By Olivia Rodrigo. The main lyrics are ‘Cause you said forever, now I drive alone past your street, And all my friends are tired of hearing how much I miss you.

Olivia Rodrigo, an American singer-songwriter, found fame by releasing her No. 1 hit single “Drivers License” in 2021.

Rodrigo’s abilities in “All I Want” attracted immense attention from multiple labels, and ultimately, she signed with Geffen Records. Selena Gomez and Miley Cyrus had first signed with Disney’s Hollywood Records, so Rodrigo’s choice marked a different trajectory.

 

You Said Forever Now I Drive Alone Past Your Street

Olivia Rodrigo Lyrics

 

Olivia Rodrigo Lyrics

 

Artist’s Biography

 

Birth Name: Olivia Isabel Rodrigo

Date of Birth: 20 February 2003

Place of Birth: Temecula, California, United States

Age: 25 years (as of 2022)

Nationality: American

Occupation: Actress, Singer, and Songwriter

Youtube: Olivia Rodrigo

Instagram: @oliviarodrigo

Twitter: @oliviarodrigo

 

Background and Composition of the song

 

She firstly sang her hit, “Drivers License,” on Instagram, which was later seen by producer Dan Nigro and with his help, she recorded that song for release in January 2021. Rodrigo, then 17, the youngest performer after her breakthrough song, topped at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100. Her unique confessional style has been compared with her idol Tylor Swift.

 

 Reception

It was also a success on radio, Apple Music, YouTube, Amazon Music, and Spotify. Countless people created lip-synch videos for the song.

The song’s content also flashed rumors about her breakup with Rodrigo’s “HSM:TM: TS” costar Joshua Bassett. Furthermore, it drew Disney fans. The tune rose to fame in a viral “Saturday Night Live” sketch in which a group of men rhapsodized about “Drivers License.”

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.